7-24-2003
[…] The trial court ruled that the victims statement to Hinderliter in the first interview could come in both as a spontaneous declaration and as a statement describing the infliction of injury. PAGE CONTAINED FOOTNOTES
Evidence Code section 1240 provides:
"Evidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement:
"(a) Purports to narrate, describe, or explain an act, condition, or event perceived by the declarant; and
"(b) Was made spontaneously while the declarant was under the stress of excitement caused by such perception."
Evidence Code section 1370 provides in relevant part:
"(a) Evidence of a statement by a declarant is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if all of the following conditions are met:
"(1) The statement purports to narrate, describe, or explain the infliction or threat of physical injury upon the declarant.
"(2) The declarant is unavailable as a witness pursuant to [Evidence Code] Section 240.
"(3) The statement was made at or near the time of the infliction or threat of physical injury. . . .
"(4) The statement was made under circumstances that would indicate its trustworthiness.