People v. Moore
[…] The jury convicted the defendant of one count of robbery in the first degree and two counts of criminal possession of a weapon in the second degree relating to the Lopez robbery, and acquitted the defendant of the charges relating to the Pratt robbery. The defendant appeals his convictions with respect to the Lopez robbery. We agree with the defendant's contention that the Supreme Court abused its discretion in denying his motion to sever the counts in the indictment pertaining to the Lopez robbery from the counts in the indictment pertaining to the Pratt robbery. CPL 200.20(3)(b) permits a court, in the interest of justice and for good cause shown, to in its discretion, order the separate trials of offenses joined under a single indictment where, inter alia, the defendant makes a "convincing showing that [he] has both important testimony to give concerning one count and a genuine need to refrain from testifying on the other, which satisfies the court that the risk of prejudice is substantial" (see People v. Lane, 56 N.Y.2d 1, 8, 451 N.Y.S.2d 6, 436 N.E.2d 456 ; People v. Davis, 141 A.D.3d 542, 543, 35 N.Y.S.3d 409 ; People v. Moses, 169 A.D.2d 786, 786, 565 N.Y.S.2d 154 ; People v. Montanez, 149 A.D.2d 627, 628, 540 N.Y.S.2d 694 ).