People v. Moore
[…] See 725 ILCS 5/115-10.1(c). This usage reflects the most general definition of the

term "statement," which includes any "verbal assertion or nonverbal conduct intended as an assertion." Black's Law Dictionary (10th ed. 2014); see also Webster's Third New International Dictionary ("something stated: as a report or narrative (as of facts, events, or opinions)"; "a single declaration or remark: allegation, assertion"); 725 ILCS 5/115-10.1(b) (prior inconsistent statement may be admissible if it "narrates, describes, or explains an event or condition of which the witness had personal knowledge").

¶ 98 We need not decide, at this time, whether IPI 3.06-3.07 applies only to formal statements given to law enforcement, or, more broadly, to any assertions of fact about the offense that the defendant may have made, to anyone, in any informal context.