No. 1-15-0240
[…] Accordingly, we order the clerk of the circuit court to correct defendant's mittimus to reflect his conviction for Class 2 delivery of a controlled substance (720 ILCS 570/401(d) (West 2012)). See People v. Harris, 2012 IL App (1st) 092251, ¶ 39 (ordering that a defendant's mittimus be corrected to reflect the statutory citation of the charge he was convicted of).
¶ 7 Defendant next contends, and the State agrees, that the trial court erroneously assessed the $5 electronic citation fee (720 ILCS 105/27.3e (West 2012)) against him. We review the propriety of a trial court's imposition of fines and fees de novo. People v. Glass, 2017 IL App (1st) 143551, ¶21. The statute authorizing this fee dictates that it shall be paid by a defendant "in any traffic, misdemeanor, municipal ordinance, or conservation case upon a judgment of guilty or grant of supervision." 720 ILCS 105/27.3e (West 2012). As defendant was convicted of a felony offense, this fee was erroneously assessed against him. Accordingly, we vacate the $5
electronic citation fee. See People v.