People v. Moore
[…] Harper, 2012 IL App. (4th) 110880, ¶ 27, 969 N.E.2d 573. Ambiguities in criminal statutes must be resolved in the defendant's favor. People v. Lee, 397 Ill. App. 3d 1067, 1069, 926 N.E.2d 402, 404 (2010). Statutes that relate to the same subject should be construed together. People ex rel. Madigan v. Leavell, 388 Ill. App. 3d 283, 289, 905 N.E.2d 849, 855 (2009). We presume the legislature intended statutes on the same subject to be consistent and harmonious. Lee, 397 Ill. App. 3d at 1069, 926 N.E.2d at 405. ¶ 136 We do not find defendant's interpretation convincing. Section 3-6-3(a)(2)(i) specifically states "a prisoner who is serving a term of imprisonment for first degree murder *** shall receive no good conduct credit and shall serve the entire sentence imposed by the court." (Emphasis added.) 730 ILCS 5/3-6-3(a)(2)(i) (West 2002). Defendant's argument fails to recognize a sentence under the enhancement provision is also a sentence imposed by the court.