People v. Moon
[…] "A judge's determination, based upon a private investigation or private knowledge of the court, untested by cross-examination or any of the rules of evidence, constitutes a denial of due process." Id. In a bench trial, we presume the trial court "considered only competent evidence in reaching its verdict, unless that presumption is rebutted by affirmative evidence in the record." People v. Simon , 2011 IL App (1st) 091197, ¶ 91, 352 Ill.Dec. 65, 953 N.E.2d 1.

¶ 29 Moon was convicted of aggravated battery under sections 12-3.05(a)(1) and 12-3.05(c) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Code) ( 720 ILCS 5/12-3.05(a)(1), (c) (West 2014) ). Section 12-3(a) of the Code ( 720 ILCS 5/12-3(a) (West 2014) ) provides that "[a] person commits battery if he or she knowingly without legal justification by any means (1) causes bodily harm to an individual or (2) makes physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with an individual." Under section 12-3.05(a)(1) of the Code ( 720 ILCS 5/12-3.05(a)(1) (West 2014) ), "[a] person commits aggravated battery when, in committing a battery, *** he or she knowingly *** [c]auses great bodily harm or permanent disability or disfigurement."