People v. Moon
[…] People v. Simon , 2011 IL App (1st) 091197, ¶ 91, 352 Ill.Dec. 65, 953 N.E.2d 1.

¶ 29 Moon was convicted of aggravated battery under sections 12-3.05(a)(1) and 12-3.05(c) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Code) ( 720 ILCS 5/12-3.05(a)(1), (c) (West 2014) ). Section 12-3(a) of the Code ( 720 ILCS 5/12-3(a) (West 2014) ) provides that "[a] person commits battery if he or she knowingly without legal justification by any means (1) causes bodily harm to an individual or (2) makes physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with an individual." Under section 12-3.05(a)(1) of the Code ( 720 ILCS 5/12-3.05(a)(1) (West 2014) ), "[a] person commits aggravated battery when, in committing a battery, *** he or she knowingly *** [c]auses great bodily harm or permanent disability or disfigurement." Section 12-3.05(c) of the Code ( 720 ILCS 5/12-3.05(c) (West 2014) ) provides that "[a] person commits aggravated battery when, in committing a battery, *** he or she is or the person battered is on or about a public way."

¶ 30 While Moon argues that the issue of the presence of other people at Barton picking up report cards affected the court's factual determination of where the altercation took place, the evidence at trial showed little discrepancy in terms of the altercation's location.