People v. Monton
[…] (Anderson, at p. 998.)

The defense of mistake of fact is analogous. It is also codified in section 26: "All persons are capable of committing crimes except those belonging to the following classes: [¶] . . . [¶] Three—Persons who committed the act or made the omission charged under an ignorance or mistake of fact, which disproves any criminal intent." CALCRIM No. 3406 explains that "[t]he defendant is not guilty of [the charged crime] if [he] did not have the intent or mental state required to commit the crime because [he] [reasonably] did not know a fact or [reasonably and] mistakenly believed a fact."