People v. Monton
[…] "I'm not a bad person—I don't do these things and one day just—just everything just change I guess, it's like I don't know what happened—I don't know what I was thinking but—I made a wrong choice today. And I deserve a punishment."

Eventually, appellant acknowledged that "if the opportunity presented itself," he would have had sex with the girls, then clarified, "not all the way s- sex, sir. Just maybe like neck—like, you know, kiss." He repeated that he would have kissed the girls but would not have gone further.

DISCUSSION

I.

Appellant was convicted in counts 3 and 4 of violating section 288.3, subdivision (a), by contacting or communicating with N.D. (count 3) and D.D. (count 4) with intent to commit a lewd act. Section 288.3 provides: "(a) Every person who contacts or communicates with a minor, or attempts to contact or communicate with a minor, who knows or reasonably should know that the person is a minor, with intent to commit [a specified sex offense] involving the minor shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for the term prescribed for an attempt to commit the intended offense." Appellant contends his conviction on count 4 must be reversed because there was no evidence he contacted or communicated with D.D.