People v. Monton
[…] Appellant argues that the text conversation does not supply evidence of contact or communication with D.D. because Sergeant Josephson was posing as N.D. At most, appellant urges, there may have been evidence he expected both girls to be present when they met after school, but there was no evidence that during the text conversation he was attempting to contact or communicate with D.D.

Respondent relies upon subdivision (b) of section 288.3: "As used in this section, 'contacts or communicates with' shall include direct and indirect contact or communication that may be achieved personally or by use of an agent or agency, any print medium, any postal service, a common carrier or communication common carrier, any electronic communications system, or any telecommunications, wire, computer, or radio communications device or system."