People v. Monton
[…] (People v. Lawson (2013) 215 Cal.App.4th 108, 117-118; Anderson, supra, 51 Cal.4th at pp. 886-887.) Anderson held that "trial courts do not have a duty to instruct sua sponte on the defense of accident (§ 26, class Five), even if substantial evidence supports the defense and it is not inconsistent with the defendant's theory of the case, provided the jury is properly instructed on the mental state element of the charged crime." (Lawson, at p. 117; Anderson, at pp. 996-999.) The accident defense is codified in section 26: "All persons are capable of committing crimes except those belonging to the following classes: [¶] . . . [¶] Five—Persons who committed the act or made the omission charged through misfortune or by accident, when it appears that there was no evil design, intention, or culpable negligence." As CALCRIM No. 3404 explains, "a defendant is not guilty of a charged crime if he or she acted 'without the intent required for that crime, but acted instead accidentally.' " (See Anderson, at p. 996.) Where the defense is "raised to rebut the mental element of the crime or crimes with which the