Court of Appeals No. 13CA1287
[…] P. 35(c), and therefore untimely. Thus, we do not address whether Montgomery's claim should be considered under Crim. P. 35(c).
B. Standard of Review
¶ 9 We review a constitutional challenge to a statute de novo. Hinojos–Mendoza v. People, 169 P.3d 662, 668 (Colo. 2007). Statutes are presumed constitutional. Dash, 104 P.3d at 290. The party challenging the statute's validity has the burden to prove unconstitutionality beyond a reasonable doubt. Hinojos–Mendoza, 169 P.3d at 668.
C. Applicable Law
¶ 10 Article V, section 21 of the Colorado Constitution states: “No bill, except general appropriation bills, shall be passed containing more than one subject, which shall be clearly expressed in its title.” Section 21 “embodies two requirements: a single subject requirement and a clear expression requirement.” Parrish v. Lamm, 758 P.2d 1356, 1362 (Colo. 1988).