People v. Monroy-Martinez
[…] See, e.g., Thompson, 2022 IL App (2d) 190950-U, ¶ 35; People v. Dalcollo, 2024 IL App (3d) 220153-U, ¶ 20; People v. Schneider, 2024 IL App (4th) 230524-U, ¶¶ 66-68; People v. Beck, 190 Ill.App.3d 748, 763-64 (1989); People v. Woods, 131 Ill.App.3d 51, 55 (1985). Courts have reached this conclusion based on the plain language of the sentencing statutes and we agree. Section 5-8-4(f)(2) limits the total sentence to "the sum of the maximum terms authorized under Article 4.5 of Chapter V for the 2 most serious felonies." 730 ILCS 5/5-8-4(f)(2) (West 2016). Article 4.5 of Chapter V states that "[t]he sentence of imprisonment for an extended term Class X felony *** shall not be less than 30 years and not more than 60 years." Id. § 5-4.5-25(a). The plain statutory language, therefore, includes extended-term sentencing in the section 5-8-4(f)(2) calculation.

¶ 49 Defendant also argues that this interpretation of section 5-8-4(f)(2) violates Apprendi v. New Jersey, 530 U.S. 466 (2000).