People v. Monroe
[…] Defendant asserts this issue is not waived and may be reviewed by this court under People v. Wagener, 196 Ill. 2d 269, 279, 752 N.E.2d 430, 438 (2001) (holding defendant's argument as to the constitutionality of a statute as applied to him was not waived by failing to raise it at trial). We agree defendant has not waived this argument because "a party may challenge the constitutionality of a statute at any time." Id. ¶ 35 Defendant asserts his due process rights were violated by the imposition of the Class X sentence. Defendant contends the State failed to comply with section 111-3(c) of the Procedure Code (725 ILCS 5/111-3(c) (West 2010)). Section 111-3 of the Procedure Code provides "[w]hen the State seeks an enhanced sentence because of a prior conviction, the charge shall also state the intention to seek an enhanced sentence and shall state such prior conviction so as to give notice to the defendant." (Emphasis added.) 725 ILCS 5/111-3(c) (West 2010). This is the only portion of subsection (c) of section 111-3 defendant cites in his brief. ¶ 36 Defendant fails to cite the portion of subsection (c) we find dispositive of the case at bar, which states as follows:

"For the purposes of this Section, 'enhanced sentence' means a sentence which is increased by a prior conviction from one classification of offense to another higher level classification of offense set forth in Section 5-4.5-10 of the Unified Code of Corrections [citation]; it does not include an increase in the sentence applied within the same level of classification of offense." 725 ILCS 5/111-3(c) (West 2010).
To explain further, "section 111-3 'explicitly excludes those situations *** where the sentence is increased because of a prior conviction, but the classification of the offense remains the same.' " People v. Harris, 259 Ill.