People v. Monique R. (In re Issac D.)
[…] For the reasons that follow, we reverse the trial court's rulings.

Andrew D. is only the putative father of Issac, however, for convenience, we refer to Andrew D. as the "putative father" throughout this order.

"Those who are neglected include: *** (b) any minor under 18 years of age whose environment is injurious to his or her welfare," 705 ILCS 405/2-3 (b) (West 2010).

"Those who are abused include any minor under 18 years of age whose parent or immediate family member, or any person responsible for the minor's welfare, or any person who is in the same family or household as the minor, or any individual residing in the same home as the minor, or a paramour of the minor's parent: *** (ii) creates a substantial risk of physical injury to such minor by other than accidental means which would be likely to cause death, disfigurement, impairment of emotional health, or loss or impairment of any bodily function[.]" 705 ILCS 405/2-3(2)(ii) (West 2010).

¶ 19 ANALYSIS