11-20-2012
[…] (People v. Wickersham (1982) 32 Cal.3d 307, 324, disapproved on other grounds in Barton, supra, at p. 201; People v. Flannel (1979) 25 Cal.3d 668, 684.) In the absence of such evidence, no instruction on the lesser included offense need be given. (Wickersham, supra, at pp. 324-325; Flannel, supra, at p. 684.)
1. Failure to Instruct on Involuntary Manslaughter
Defendant contends that the trial court erred in failing to sua sponte instruct the jury as to involuntary manslaughter, and that his convictions must be reversed for this failure. We disagree.
Section 192, subdivision (b), defines involuntary manslaughter as "the unlawful killing of a human being without malice" during "the commission of an unlawful act, not amounting to felony; or in the commission of a lawful act which might produce death, in an unlawful manner, or without due caution and circumspection." Subdivision (b) also provides in pertinent part: "This subdivision shall not apply to acts committed in the driving of a vehicle." (Ibid.)