People v. Mohammed
[…] Lucas, 231 Ill. 2d 169, 180-81 (2008) (determining that the prior offenses are not elements of the offense that the State must prove at trial). "A revocation based on a DUI is the functional equivalent of a prior conviction" and does not need to be proved to the finder of fact; rather, "it is reserved for sentencing." Owens, 2016 IL App (4th) 140090, ¶ 39. ¶ 16 The State must prove a defendant eligible for an enhanced sentence by a preponderance of the evidence. People v. Robinson, 167 Ill. 2d 53, 71-73 (1995). For any prosecution under section 6-303 of the Code, "a certified copy of the driving abstract of the defendant shall be admitted as proof of any prior conviction." 625 ILCS 5/6-303(f) (West 2012). Moreover, a trial court "properly may consider a [PSI] to determine a defendant's criminal record; such a report is a reliable source for the purpose of inquiring into a defendant's criminal history." People v. DiPace, 354 Ill.