People v. Mohammed
[…] We must first determine whether there was error, as absent "a clear or obvious error," there can be no plain error. People v. Sebby, 2017 IL 119445, ¶ 49. ¶ 14 A person commits the offense of DWLR when he "drives or is in actual physical control of a motor vehicle on any highway of this State at a time when such person's driver's license, permit or privilege to do so *** is revoked or suspended as provided by this Code or the law of another state." 625 ILCS 5/6-303(a) (West 2012). Ordinarily, the offense of DWLR is a Class A misdemeanor. 625 ILCS 5/6-303(a) (West 2012). However, DWLR is a Class 4 felony when a defendant is convicted of a "fourth, fifth, sixth, seventh, eighth, or ninth violation" of section 6-303 "if the revocation or suspension was for a violation of Section 11-401 or 11-501 of [the] Code, or *** a statutory summary suspension or revocation under Section 11-501.1 of [the] Code." 625 ILCS 5/6-303(d-3) (West 2012). ¶ 15 Generally, when a statute sets out the elements of an offense and then separately lists sentencing classifications based on other factors, these factors serve only to enhance the punishment and "do not create new offenses." People v.