0002727/2005.
[…] Moffett Offered a False Instrument for Filing in the First Degree on August 8, 1994, and count four alleges that Ms. Moffett Defrauded the Government between August of 1994 through December of 1997. Ms. Moffett was arraigned on these charges on December 16, 2005.
The defendant argues that the five-year statute of limitations (CPL 30.10(1)(b)) to prosecute has passed and the indictment should be dismissed. The People do not dispute that more than five years have passed since the commencement of this criminal action. Instead, they argue that the five-year statute of limitations is tolled by CPL 30.10(3)(b). This statute provides:
"A prosecution for any offense involving misconduct in public office by a public servant may be commenced at any time during the defendant's service in such office or within five years after the termination of such service . . ."
The defendant is currently employed by the Connetquot School District. The People contend that since the defendant is a public servant, the statute of limitation is tolled. The defendant does not deny that she is a public servant.