No. 2015QN011573.
[…] Assistant District Attorney Diana Schioppi, attorney for the People.
Martin D. Kane, Esq., attorney for Defendant.
Assistant District Attorney Diana Schioppi, attorney for the People.
ERNEST F. HART, J.
The defendant is charged with (1) two counts of Endangering the Welfare of a Child and (2) two counts of Harassment in the Second Degree.
PL 260.10(1) provides, in relevant part:
A person is guilty of endangering the welfare of a child when he knowingly acts in a manner likely to be injurious to the physical, mental or moral welfare of a child less than seventeen years old ...
Penal Law § 240.26(1) provides, in relevant part:
A person is guilty of Harassment in the Second Degree when, with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person:
1. He or she strikes, shoves, kicks or subjects another person to physical contact, or attempts or threatens to do the same.
--------
The defendant, in an omnibus motion, seeks (1) Dismissal of the Charges for Facial Insufficiency (2) Motion to Compel a Bill of Particulars and Discovery and (3) Reservation of Rights. The People filed a response to the defense motion.