People v. M.J. (In re M.J.)
[…] See 705 ILCS 405/5-710(1)(b), 405/5-750(1)(b) (West 2012). The court may place the juvenile in detention or in the custody of a suitable person or an appropriate institution. See 705 ILCS 405/5-710(1)(a)(i), (1)(a)(ii), (1)(a)(v) (West 2012); 705 ILCS 405/5-740(1)(a), (1)(e) (West 2012). The court also has the option of putting the minor on conditional discharge or on probation. 705 ILCS 405/5-710(1)(a)(i) (West 2012). If the court chooses to put the minor on probation, section 5-715 provides, "the period of probation for a minor who is found to be guilty for an offense which is first degree murder, a Class X felony, or a forcible felony shall be at least 5 years." 705 ILCS 405/5-715 (West 2012). M.J. contends that section 5-715, both on its face and as applied to him, violates due process because it does not serve the Act's