No. 1-18-2544
[…] Adams, 2013 IL App (1st) 111081, ¶ 36. For purposes of this appeal we also note that under the cause and prejudice test a defendant must establish both cause and prejudice and, because both prongs of the test must be satisfied, "we may uphold the denial of leave to file the claim if defendant has failed to establish either prong." Morrow, 2019 IL App (1st) 161208, ¶ 57. "Cause" is shown by identifying an objective factor that impeded the defendant's ability to raise a specific claim during initial postconviction proceedings. People v. Handy, 2019 IL App (1st) 170213, ¶ 27, citing 725 ILCS 5/122-1(f) (West 2016). "Prejudice" is shown "by demonstrating that the claim not raised during *** initial post-conviction proceedings so infected the trial that the resulting conviction or sentence violated due process." (Internal quotation marks omitted and emphasis added.)