People v. Mitchell
[…] People v. Sevedo, 2017 IL App (1st) 152541, ¶ 22. The construction of a statute is a question of law, reviewed de novo. Bank of New York Mellon v. Laskowski, 2018 IL 121995 ¶ 5. Under the Electronic Monitoring Law, "at a minimum, any person ordered to pretrial home confinement with or without electronic home monitoring must be provided with movement spread out over no fewer than two days to participate in basic activities." 730 ILCS 5/5-8A-4(A-1) (West 2022). The statute limits "basic activities" to those listed under 730 ILCS 5/5-8A-4(A). Id. The activities include:

"(1) working or employment approved by the court or traveling to or from approved employment; (2) unemployed and seeking employment approved for the participant by the court; (3) undergoing medical, psychiatric, mental health treatment, counseling, or other treatment programs approved for the participant by the court; (4) attending an educational institution or a program approved for the participant by the court; (5) attending a regularly scheduled religious service at a place of worship; (6) participating in community work release or community service programs approved for the participant by the supervising authority; (7) for another compelling reason consistent with the public interest, as approved by the supervising authority; or (8) purchasing groceries, food, or other basic necessities."

¶ 23 While section 5-8A-4(A-1) may allow a defendant two days to conduct basic activities outside of his residence, it does not state that the defendant is "not being monitored."