04-18-2024
[…] Jackson, 292 Mich.App. at 600-601.
Therefore, defense counsel's failure to object to the nurse's testimony did not fall below an objective standard of reasonableness.
C. REFERENCE TO POLYGRAPH EXAMINATION
Defendant argues that defense counsel was ineffective for failing to object to the trial court's exposure to the polygraph information in the PSIR at sentencing or for failing to request that the information be stricken from the PSIR. We disagree.
Regarding the use of polygraph information at trial, MCL 600.2955(2) states, "A novel methodology or form of scientific evidence may be admitted into evidence only if its proponent establishes that it has achieved general scientific acceptance among impartial and disinterested experts in the field." This statute constitutes a codification of the Davis-Frye test, which "allows the admission of expert testimony regarding novel scientific evidence only if the evidence has gained general acceptance among scientific experts in the field."