NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] If the officer turns out to have been mistaken the mistake must be one which would have been made by a reasonable person acting on the facts known to the officer at the time of the stop. . . . [A] traffic stop will not violate the Fourth Amendment if the officer making the stop reasonably suspects the violation of a traffic law even if later investigation dispels that suspicion.” (People v. Rodriguez, supra, 143 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1148-1149.)
Respondent cites two Vehicle Code provisions potentially violated by appellant’s actions at the time of the stop -- section 21954, subdivision (a) and section 21955. Section 21954, subdivision (a) clearly requires a pedestrian crossing at a point “other than within a marked crosswalk or within an unmarked crosswalk at an intersection” to yield the right-of-way to vehicles that are “so near as to constitute an immediate hazard.”