NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] On these facts, the officer -- and the trial court in making its factual findings -- could reasonably infer that the car observed stopping for appellant had been near enough at the time he stepped into the street to constitute a hazard.
Section 21954, subdivision (a) provides: “Every pedestrian upon a roadway at any point other than within a marked crosswalk or within an unmarked crosswalk at an intersection shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles upon the roadway so near as to constitute an immediate hazard.” Section 21955 provides: “Between adjacent intersections controlled by traffic control signal devices or by police officers, pedestrians shall not cross the roadway at any place except in a crosswalk.” Because we conclude that appellant’s conduct constituted a potential violation of section 21954, subdivision (a), we do not analyze whether section 21955 might also have applied.