2015–09939
[…] ORDERED that the judgment is affirmed.
The defendant's contention that the Supreme Court erred in denying his CPL 30.30 motion may not be reviewed on appeal. By pleading guilty, the defendant forfeited appellate review of his claim that he was deprived of his statutory right to a speedy trial pursuant to CPL 30.30 (see People v. O'Brien, 56 N.Y.2d 1009, 1010, 453 N.Y.S.2d 638, 439 N.E.2d 354 ; People v. Forbes, 203 A.D.3d 949, 161 N.Y.S.3d 820 ; People v. George, 199 A.D.3d 831, 832, 154 N.Y.S.3d 269 ). Contrary to the defendant's contention, CPL 30.30(6), which provides that a statutory speedy trial claim "shall be reviewable upon an appeal from an ensuing judgment of conviction notwithstanding the fact that such judgment [was] entered upon a plea of guilty," does not apply to this case so as to permit the defendant to raise his statutory speedy trial claim on appeal (see People v. Forbes, 203 A.D.3d at 949, 161 N.Y.S.3d 820 ; People v. George, 199 A.D.3d at 832, 154 N.Y.S.3d 269 ; People v. Lara–Medina, 195 A.D.3d 542, 145 N.Y.S.3d 804 ; People v.