NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (People v. Adams (2004) 124 Cal.App.4th 1486, 1494.)
If defendant shot the pit bulls with the intent to vex, annoy, or injure, then by definition he also intended to do a wrongful act. Subdivision (a) of section 597 prohibits “maliciously and intentionally kill[ing] an animal, ...” Thus, the actus reus—the wrongful act—is killing an animal. No different instruction was required.
B. Abatement of Public Nuisance
Defendant maintains he had the right to shoot the dogs to protect the public against a nuisance. The trial court rejected defendant’s request for a special instruction based on sections 370 and 372 and Civil Code section 3495: “Civil Code 3495. Any person may abate a public nuisance which is specially injurious to him by removing, or, if necessary, destroying the thing which constitutes the same, without committing a breach of peace, or doing unnecessary injury.