People v. Miranda
[…] (a) [counts 1 and 2]; 12022.53, subd. (b) [counts 6 and 7]), and seven five-year enhancements for prior serious felonies (§ 667, subd. (a)(1) [counts 1, 2, 5-8, 10]). He argues the matter should be remanded for resentencing in light of statutory amendments giving the trial court discretion to strike or dismiss the enhancements.

At the time defendant was sentenced, sections 12022.5 and 12022.53 prohibited a trial court from striking "an allegation under this section or a finding bringing a person within the provisions of this section." (Former §§ 12022.5, subd. (c); 12022.53, subd. (h).) Both sections were amended (with identical language) while this appeal was pending. Effective January 1, 2018, "in the interest of justice pursuant to Section 1385 and at the time of sentencing," the trial court may "strike or dismiss an enhancement otherwise required to be imposed by this section." (§§ 12022.5, subd. (c); 12022.53, subd.