People v. Miranda
[…] Defendant "made a statement about how nobody likes us, including our families, and he made another statement about how he hopes that gang members do something bad to us, or I believe he said that 'fuck us up[.]' " Defendant told Sergeant Barg, " 'That's why I want to kill you guys like Officer Johnson. That's what happens to you guys, that's what you get, because you are dicks.' " Sergeant Barg understood defendant to be referring to San Jose Police Officer Michael Johnson who had been shot and killed in the line of duty a few months previously.

Evidence Code section 210 defines relevant evidence as evidence "having any tendency in reason to prove or disprove any disputed fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action." Evidence Code section 352 gives trial courts discretion to "exclude evidence if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the probability that its admission will (a) necessitate undue consumption of time or (b) create substantial danger of undue prejudice, of confusing the issues, or of