People v. Miramontes
[…] Miramontes raises several issues. We have disposed of the petition by separate order filed this day. (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 24(b)(4).)

Discussion

Pitchess Motion

" 'A motion for discovery of peace officer personnel records is "addressed solely to the sound discretion of the trial court." [Citation.] A review of the lower court's ruling is subject to an abuse of discretion standard.' [Citations.]" (City of San Jose v. Superior Court (Eti) (1998) 67 Cal.App.4th 1135, 1145.)

Under Evidence Code section 1043, subdivision (b)(3), a party moving for discovery of peace officer personnel records must include "[a]ffidavits showing good cause for the discovery or disclosure sought, setting forth the materiality thereof to the subject matter involved in the pending litigation...."

At the hearing on the discovery motion, the City of San Jose attorney, relying on this court's decision in City of San Jose v. Superior Court (Eti), supra, 67 Cal.App.4th 1135, opposed the motion on the ground that Mr.