March 6, 1997.
[…] By the language therein utilized, we find no basis to conclude that Congress intended to preempt the field. As noted by the Utah Court of Appeals, 7 USC § 2156 "does [not] preclude the state of origination from enacting laws prohibiting the keeping, raising or using of animals for such activities" ( West Val. City v Streeter, 849 P2d 613, 618; see, Commonwealth v Gonzalez, 403 Pa Super 157, 588 A2d 528).
We must also reject defendant's contention that Agriculture and Markets Law § 351 is unconstitutionally vague. We find the statute, which specifically prohibits "[t]he owning, possessing or keeping of any animal under circumstances evincing an intent that such animal engage in animal fighting" (Agriculture and Markets Law § 351 [b]), to be "sufficiently definite to provide a person of ordinary intelligence with fair notice of any prohibited conduct" ( Matter of Saratoga Water Servs. v Saratoga County Water Auth., 190 AD2d 40, 44, affd 83 NY2d 205).