November 16, 1990
[…] Opinion
November 16, 1990
Appeal from the Orleans County Court, Miles, J.
Present — Dillon, P.J., Callahan, Green, Balio and Davis, JJ.
Judgment unanimously affirmed. Memorandum: Defendant was convicted after a jury trial of intentional murder in the second degree (Penal Law § 125.25) and criminal possession of a weapon in the fourth degree (Penal Law § 265.01). He contends that he was deprived of a fair trial because, on the issue of his competency to stand trial, he was not examined by two psychiatrists. CPL 730.20 (1), as it was in effect at the time of the order of examination, provided in part, "Upon receipt of an examination order, the director must designate two qualified psychiatrists, of whom he may be one, to examine the defendant to determine if he is an incapacitated person, except that if the director is of the opinion that the defendant may be mentally defective, he may designate one qualified psychiatrist and one certified psychologist to examine the defendant."