People v. Miller
[…] People v. Newton, 2018 IL 122958, ¶ 24, 120 N.E.3d 948. "[A] trier of fact is allowed to consider the evidence in light of his or her own knowledge and observations in the affairs of life." Newton, 2018 IL 122958, ¶ 28. This court will not reverse a conviction "unless the evidence is so unreasonable, improbable, or unsatisfactory that it justifies a reasonable doubt of the defendant's guilt." Sauls, 2022 IL 127732, ¶ 52.

¶ 50 Section 60(a) of the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act provides "[i]t is unlawful knowingly to possess methamphetamine or a substance containing methamphetamine." 720 ILCS 646/60(a) (West 2022).