People v. Miller
[…] Sauls, 2022 IL 127732, ¶ 52.

¶ 50 Section 60(a) of the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act provides "[i]t is unlawful knowingly to possess methamphetamine or a substance containing methamphetamine." 720 ILCS 646/60(a) (West 2022). Additionally, a person commits unlawful possession of drug paraphernalia when he "knowingly possesses an item of drug paraphernalia with the intent to use it in ingesting, inhaling, or otherwise introducing a controlled substance into the human body, or in preparing a controlled substance for that use." 720 ILCS 600/3.5(a) (West 2022). In determining whether the defendant intended to use the paraphernalia, the trier of fact "may take into consideration the proximity of the controlled substances to drug paraphernalia or the presence of a controlled substance on the drug paraphernalia." 720 ILCS 600/3.5(b) (West 2022).

¶ 51 Possession may be actual or constructive and is often proved with circumstantial evidence. People v. Love, 404 Ill.App.3d 784, 788, 937 N.E.2d 752, 756 (2010).