People v. Miller
[…] He claimed he made the silencing motion because he was emotional. He and his sister were crying. It was painful for him to see Teresa cry so he motioned her to be quiet. Defendant denied whispering anything to her concerning the charged offenses. Defendant did not verbally tell Teresa not to cry. He claimed instead he said, “Shhh.”

B. Admissibility of Videotape

The trial court did not abuse its discretion in allowing the videotape of defendant holding his finger to his lips in a silencing motion.

Evidence impeaching a witness’s credibility is relevant. Evidence Code section 780 defines what a jury may consider to appraise the credibility of a witness. “[T]he court or jury may consider . . . any matter that has any tendency in reason to prove or disprove the truthfulness of [a witness’s] testimony at the hearing, . . .” (Evid. Code, § 780.) “As with all relevant evidence, however, the trial court retains discretion to admit or exclude evidence offered for impeachment.