People v. Miller
[…] Code, § 780.) “As with all relevant evidence, however, the trial court retains discretion to admit or exclude evidence offered for impeachment. [Citations.] A trial court’s exercise of discretion in admitting or excluding evidence is reviewable for abuse [citation] and will not be disturbed except on a showing the trial court exercised its discretion in an arbitrary, capricious, or patently absurd manner that resulted in a manifest miscarriage of justice [citation].” (People v. Rodriguez (1999) 20 Cal.4th 1, 9-10.)

Under Evidence Code section 353, “A verdict . . . shall not be set aside, nor shall the judgment . . . based thereon be reversed, by reason of the erroneous admission of evidence unless” a timely objection is made and the appellate court “is of the opinion that the admitted evidence should have been excluded on the ground stated and that the error or errors complained of resulted in a miscarriage of justice.” (Evid. Code, § 353, subd. (b).)