People v. Miller
[…] (People v. Rodriguez (1999) 20 Cal.4th 1, 9-10.)

Under Evidence Code section 353, “A verdict . . . shall not be set aside, nor shall the judgment . . . based thereon be reversed, by reason of the erroneous admission of evidence unless” a timely objection is made and the appellate court “is of the opinion that the admitted evidence should have been excluded on the ground stated and that the error or errors complained of resulted in a miscarriage of justice.” (Evid. Code, § 353, subd. (b).)

As to the court’s exclusion of evidence, Evidence Code section 354 provides in relevant part that “A verdict . . . shall not be set aside, nor shall the judgment . . . based thereon be reversed, by reason of the erroneous exclusion of evidence unless the [appellate] court . . . is of the opinion that the error or errors complained of resulted in a miscarriage of justice . . . .” (Evid. Code, § 354; see also McCleery v. City of Bakersfield (1985) 170 Cal.App.3d 1059, 1972-1073.)