Indictment No. 13826/92
[…] In his previous C.P.L. § 440.10 motion, Defendant did not raise the claim that the court failed to make a certificate of conviction, thus denying his right to due process. Defendant has not offered any explanation for his failure to raise this claim in his prior motion. He has therefore not demonstrated that there was good cause for his failure, or why it would be in the interest of justice to consider the merits of his claim.
Furthermore, this Court denies Defendant's motion pursuant to C.P.L. 440.30(4)(c) and (d). Pursuant to C.P.L. § 440.30(4)(c) and (d), a court may deny a motion to vacate a judgment of conviction if "[a]n allegation of fact essential to support the motion is conclusively refuted by unquestionable documentary proof; or...[a]n allegation of fact essential to support the motion is contradicted by a court record or other official document, or is made solely by the defendant and is unsupported by any other affidavit or evidence, and (ii) under these and all the other circumstances attending the case, there is no reasonable possibility that such allegation is true." The court file contains a copy of the sentence and commitment order, which refutes Defendant's claim that the Court failed to prepare sufficient documents with regard to his sentencing.. Therefore, this claim is likewise procedurally barred pursuant to C.P.L. § 440.30(4)(c) and (d), in that it