Ind. #10216-99
[…] Conclusions of Law
As the defendant failed to seek review of his adjudication as a persistent violent felony offender after the imposition of the 1995 Kings County sentence that determination became binding on him in his 2001 sentencing proceeding. CPL §400.16(2); CPL §400.15(8); People v. Loughlin, 66 N.Y.2d 633, 635-636 (1985); People v. 0'Garra, 1 Misc.3d 901(A) (Sup. Ct. , Bronx Co. 2003), aff'd, 16 A.D.3d 251 (1st Dept. 2005). Thus, he cannot now contest the use of the Kings County, New York County and Nassau County convictions as predicate violent felony convictions. CPL §400.16(2); CPL §400.15(8); People v. Tocci, 52 A.D.3d 541 (2d Dept. 2008); People v. O'Garra, supra.
In any event, the defendant was properly adjudicated a persistent violent felon.
Pursuant to PL §70.08 (1) (a), "a persistent violent felony offender is a person who stands convicted of a violent felony offense ... after having been subjected to two or more predicate violent felony convictions as defined in paragraph (b) of subdivision one of section 70.04".
To qualify as a predicate violent felony conviction under PL §70.04(1) (b) (ii), the "[s]entence upon such prior conviction must have been imposed before commission of the present felony."
The Court of Appeals in People v.