Ind. #10216-99
[…] Thus, he cannot now contest the use of the Kings County, New York County and Nassau County convictions as predicate violent felony convictions. CPL §400.16(2); CPL §400.15(8); People v. Tocci, 52 A.D.3d 541 (2d Dept. 2008); People v. O'Garra, supra.
In any event, the defendant was properly adjudicated a persistent violent felon.
Pursuant to PL §70.08 (1) (a), "a persistent violent felony offender is a person who stands convicted of a violent felony offense ... after having been subjected to two or more predicate violent felony convictions as defined in paragraph (b) of subdivision one of section 70.04".
To qualify as a predicate violent felony conviction under PL §70.04(1) (b) (ii), the "[s]entence upon such prior conviction must have been imposed before commission of the present felony."
The Court of Appeals in People v. Morse, 62 N.Y.2d 205 (1984), has construed PL §70.08 to require sequentiality not only "between the present and predicate convictions" but also "between the predicate convictions as well as." People v. Morse, supra at 225.