6-24-2008
[…] After the record was augmented, this court independently reviewed the record and concluded that the trial court properly exercised its discretion by ordering discovery of the one citizen complaint against Officer Fernandez. (Mooc, supra, 26 Cal.4th at p. 1228; see People v. Prince (2007) 40 Cal.4th 1179 1286-1287.)
III. The Section 1465.8 Court Security Fees
The People request that we correct the judgment to impose three $20 court security fees, or $60, pursuant to section 1465.8.
The abstract of judgment provides for only one $20 court security assessment pursuant to section 1465.8, subdivision (a)(1). Section 1465.8 provides, "(a)(1) To ensure and maintain adequate funding for court security, a fee of twenty dollars ($20) shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense, including a traffic offense, except parking offenses as defined in subdivision (i) of Section 1463, involving a violation of a section of the Vehicle Code or any local ordinance adopted pursuant to the Vehicle Code."
Section 1465.8 requires a $20 court security fee be imposed for each "conviction for a criminal offense." Appellant suffered three convictions in this case.