People v. Miles
[…] Defendant's reliance on Burgos, supra, is misplaced. It does not stand for a blanket proposition that, when more than one strike arises from the same act, it is an abuse of discretion to fail to dismiss the excess strikes. In Burgos, the defendant's two prior strikes were literally based on the same single act: one instance of forcibly trying to steal a car which resulted in convictions of both attempted robbery and attempted carjacking. That case also involved the peculiarity of a particular statute, section 215, subdivision (c), which permitted charging both robbery and carjacking under similar circumstances, but expressly mandated that "no defendant may be punished under this section and Section 211 for the same act which constitutes a violation of both this section and Section 211." Thus, the defendant could not be punished for both the attempted robbery and the attempted carjacking.