NO. 5-20-0349 NO. 5-20-0350 NO. 5-20-0351 cons.
[…] Father's only argument on this issue is that section 2-27(1) of the Act requires that the court put the factual basis supporting the determination of parental fitness in writing, and that "there is no written order for parental termination" for Father in this case.
¶ 59 Section 2-27(1) of the Act allows the court to order certain placements or to appoint a legal custodian or guardian for a minor that has been made a ward of the court. 705 ILCS 405/2-27(1) (West 2018). The provision, however, instructs that this may be done:
"[i]f the court determines and puts in writing the factual basis supporting the determination of whether the parents, guardian, or legal custodian of a minor adjudged a ward of the court are unfit or unable, for some reason other than financial circumstances alone, to care for, protect, train or discipline the minor or are unwilling to do so, and that the health, safety, and best interest of the minor will be jeopardized if the minor remains in the custody of his or her parents, guardian or custodian[.]" 705 ILCS 405/2-27(1) (West 2018).
¶ 60 Here, the trial court made oral findings at the hearing and entered consistent findings in a docket entry the same day.