05-20-2019
[…] (People v. Arredondo (2018) 21 Cal.App.5th 493, 506-507.)
V. CORRECTIONS TO THE ABSTRACTS OF JUDGMENT
Michel contends, and the Attorney General agrees, that the abstracts of judgment contain the following errors that should be corrected:
(1) The abstract of judgment for the indeterminate term states that the 25-year-to-life enhancement in count 1 was imposed under section 12022.53, subdivision ("D"). However, that enhancement should be shown as being imposed under section 12022.53, subdivisions (d) and (e) because Michel was charged under the vicarious provisions of subdivision (e).
Section 12022.53 provides in part: "(d) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any person who, in the commission of a felony specified in subdivision (a), Section 246, or subdivision (c) or (d) of Section 26100, personally and intentionally discharges a firearm and proximately causes great bodily injury, as defined in Section 12022.7, or death, to any person other than an accomplice, shall be punished by an additional and consecutive term of imprisonment in the state prison for 25 years to life. [¶] (e)(1) The enhancements provided in this section shall apply to any person who is a principal in the commission of an offense if both of the following are pled and proved: [¶] (A) The person violated subdivision (b) of Section 186.22. [¶] (B) Any principal in the offense committed any act specified in subdivision (b), (c), or (d)."
(2) The abstract of judgment for the indeterminate term contains check marks on both box 6(a) and box 6(b).