05-20-2019
[…] The court granted that motion, stating: "I think, potentially, [the jury is] having an issue emotionally, which I have obviously indicated they have to set that aside. But I think, emotionally, there's an issue because [Michel] is not the actual shooter. . . . He is young. There is an indication he never . . . 'got out of the car.' There's also an indication that the jurors are considering the fact that the getaway driver, his girlfriend, was not prosecuted and granted immunity."
Section 1385, subdivision (a) provides in part: "The judge or magistrate may, either of his or her own motion or upon the application of the prosecuting attorney, and in furtherance of justice, order an action to be dismissed. The reasons for the dismissal shall be stated orally on the record."
The court informed the jury that "[f]irst degree murder no longer needs to be decided in this case" and "to continue your deliberations to determine whether or not the defendant is guilty of second degree murder, voluntary manslaughter, or not guilty."