People v. Merrill
[…] Lopez ( 84 N.Y.2d 425) is not dispositive. There, defendant moved to preclude statements he had made to the police on the ground that the People had not provided adequate notice that they intended to offer the statements at trial, as required by CPL 710.30 (1). The Court stated that one of the exceptions to that requirement is that "the notice may be excused if the defendant has in fact moved for suppression" (People v. Lopez, supra, at 428, citing CPL 710.30). We conclude that, because that exception applies to the facts of this case, the judgment should be affirmed.

CPL 710.30 provides that a defendant's identification may be offered at trial even if the defendant has not been given adequate or timely notice of the People's intent if the defendant has "moved to suppress such evidence and such motion has been denied and the evidence thereby rendered admissible." Here, defendant moved to preclude or, in the alternative, to suppress. The suppression court denied the motion to preclude but granted defendant a hearing on his motion to suppress and, following a full hearing, denied defendant's motion.