People v. Merrick
[…] As a result, we hold that defendant's sentence does not contain an unauthorized condition. ¶ 19 A defendant convicted of a Class 2 felony, such as defendant, is subject to a term of imprisonment between 3 and 14 years. 730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(a)(5), 5-8-2(a)(4) (West 2004). In addition, a defendant may participate in an electronic home detention program (730 ILCS 5/5-8A-3(e) (West 2004)), which is subject to the eligibility requirements set forth in the Electronic Home Detention Law (730 ILCS 5/5-8A-3 (West 2004)). Specifically at issue in this case is section 8A-3(d) of the Electronic Home Detention Law. For certain convictions, such as defendant's, section 8A-3(d) allows for a period of electronic home detention as an alternative to up to the final 12 months of incarceration, so long as: "(i) the person is 55 years of age or older; (ii) the person is serving a determinate sentence; (iii) the person has served at least 25% of the sentenced prison term; and (iv) placement in an electronic home detention program is approved by the [Board]." (Emphasis added.) 730 ILCS 5/5-8A-3(d) (West 2004). ¶ 20 Defendant concedes that the trial court had authority to sentence him to a term of imprisonment of eight years with two years' MSR because it was within the statutory range.