People v. Merkin, 2010 NY Slip Op 50430(U) (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 2/8/2010)
[…] Section 720 (b) specifically provides that the AG may bring an action for the relief provided in the section.

The fiduciary duties of care and loyalty are the legal standards that govern the conduct of not-for-profit directors and officers in their daily relationship with the not-for-profit corporation they serve (N-PCL § 717 [a]). Section 102 (a) (6) of the N-PCL defines "director" to mean "any member of the governing board of a corporation, whether designated as director, trustee, manager, governor, or by any other title. The term board' means board of directors' (N-PCL § 102 [a] [6]).

The complaint, here, adequately pleads that Merkin was a trustee of Non-Profit Organization A, which falls within the definition of director under N-PCL § 102 (a) (6).