NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Rigo (1999) 69 Cal.App.4th 409, 412-416; People ex rel. Lungren v. Peron (1997) 59 Cal.App.4th 1383, 1389-1400 (Peron); People v. Trippet (1997) 56 Cal.App.4th 1532, 1543-1551 (Trippet ).)
Another purpose of the Compassionate Use Act was "[t]o encourage the federal and state governments to implement a plan to provide for the safe and affordable distribution of marijuana to all patients in medical need of marijuana." (§ 11362.5, subd. (b)(1)(C).) To that end, in 2003, the California Legislature promulgated the Medical Marijuana Program Act. (Stats.2003, ch. 875, § 1.)
Section 11362.77 enacted as part of the Medical Marijuana Program Act provides that a qualified patient or primary caregiver "may possess no more than eight ounces of dried marijuana per qualified patient. In addition, a qualified patient or primary caregiver may also maintain no more than six mature or 12 immature marijuana plants per qualified patient." (§ 11362.77, subd. (a).) Pursuant to section 11362.77, subdivision (c), "Counties and cities may retain or enact medical marijuana guidelines allowing qualified patients or primary caregivers to exceed the state limit set forth in subdivision (a)."