Decided and Entered: December 19, 2002.
[…] The jury found defendant guilty on the counts of criminal possession and acquitted him on the counts of criminal sale. County Court thereafter sentenced defendant to 8 to 25 years in prison on each count with the sentences to run consecutively. Contending that the jury's verdict was repugnant and his sentence excessive, defendant now appeals.
"A repugnant or inconsistent verdict occurs `where the defendant is convicted of an offense containing an essential element that the jury has found the defendant did not commit (see, CPL 300.30 ["(t)wo counts are `inconsistent' when guilt of the offense charged in one necessarily negates guilt of the offense charged in the other"])'" (People v. Long, 291 A.D.2d 720, 722, lv denied 98 N.Y.2d 677, quotingPeople v. Trappier, 87 N.Y.2d 55, 58; see People v. Tucker, 55 N.Y.2d 1, 6; People v. Hart, 266 A.D.2d 584, 585, lv denied 94 N.Y.2d 903).