03-08-2017
[…] Watson (1956) 46 Cal.2d 818, 836, when considering whether failure to define a target offense of burglary constituted prejudicial error. --------
C. Characterizing a Flashlight as a Burglary Tool
1. Issue Presented
Mendoza contends this his count 3 conviction for possession of burglary tools during the September 2013 incident must be reversed because the trial court "wrongly instructed the jury that it could find [him] guilty of possession of a burglary tool by finding that he possessed a flashlight."
Section 466 states: "Every person having upon him or her in his or her possession a picklock, crow, keybit, crowbar, screwdriver, vise grip pliers, water-pump pliers, slidehammer, slim jim, tension bar, lock pick gun, tubular lock pick, bump key, floor-safe door puller, master key, ceramic or porcelain spark plug chips or pieces, or other instrument or tool with intent feloniously to break or enter into any building, railroad car, aircraft, or vessel, trailer coach, or vehicle as defined in the Vehicle Code, . . . is guilty of a misdemeanor."
As noted above, the appellate record contains little information about how the jury instructions were prepared for this case.