01-31-2017
[…] And the court's explanation of its decision makes clear the proper standard was applied. Specifically, the court said "there is no question that [defendant] would immediately . . . stop taking any of the medications . . . [and] we would start to see the deterioration that took place [once before]." The court also considered the dangerous nature of defendant's earlier crimes and found defendant's conduct "is consistent with his present hallucinations."
For these reasons, we conclude sufficient evidence supports the trial court's recommitment order. B. Outpatient Treatment
Pursuant to section 2972, subdivision (d), "[a] person shall be released on outpatient status if the committing court finds that there is reasonable cause to believe that the committed person can be safely and effectively treated on an outpatient basis." Mendez argues the matter must be remanded because the trial court did not understand it had the authority to order outpatient placement without conducting an additional hearing and receiving additional reports from CONREP. We disagree.
Mendez primarily relies on People v.