People v. Mendez
[…] You've had a little bit of alcohol and you're a felon in possession of a gun. You got choices to make."

Finally, Mendez argues that the cumulative effect of the trial court's errors requires reversal of the judgment. We have rejected Mendez's arguments on the merits. Mendez was entitled to a trial "in which his guilt or innocence was fairly adjudicated." (People v. Hill (1998) 17 Cal.4th 800, 844.) He received such a trial. F. Stay of Punishment on Count Three Pursuant to Section 654

In their respondents' brief, the People ask us to address, pursuant to section 1252, whether the trial court improperly stayed punishment on count three, discharging a weapon from a motor vehicle.

Section 1252 provides, in relevant part: "On an appeal by a defendant, the appellate court shall, in addition to the issues raised by the defendant, consider and pass upon all rulings of the trial court adverse to the State which it may be requested to pass upon by the Attorney General."
--------