4410/07.
[…] According to the evidence introduced in the Grand Jury, a search warrant was executed at what is undisputedly defendant's home and sole residence. Inside the apartment, the police recovered approximately eight ounces of cocaine, a small quantity of marijuana, a semi-automatic rifle, two revolvers, and drug paraphernalia. There was no evidence that defendant sold drugs out of the apartment. The People charged three counts of Criminal Possession of a Weapon in the Second Degree under Section 265.03(3), making it a crime to possess any loaded firearm unless "such possession takes place in such person's home or place of business." It was thus the People's obligation to plead and prove as an element of P.L. 265.03(3), that the possession of the loaded weapon did not take place in defendant's home or place of business. People v. Rodriguez, 68 NY2d 674 (1986).