No. B164813.
[…] The trial court addressed counsel at the bench. The prosecutor commented that based on Juror No. 8s nonverbal conduct, the juror really did not want to participate further in deliberations. The trial court replied that it understood that, but there were no grounds for excusing the juror.
The trial court returned Juror No. 8 to the jury room with an admonition that he refrain from discussing the trial courts inquiry with the other jurors.
The jury continued its deliberations. At 2:42 p.m. that afternoon, it returned a verdict of guilty.
B. Relevant Law
Section 1140 provides: "Except as provided by law, the jury cannot be discharged after the cause is submitted to them until they have agreed upon their verdict and rendered it in open court, unless by consent of both parties, entered upon the minutes, or unless, at the expiration of such time as the court may deem proper, it satisfactorily appears that there is no reasonable probability that the jury can agree."
"`The determination whether there is reasonable probability of agreement rests in the discretion of the trial court.