08-11-2022
[…] (Russell J. Davis et al., New York Jurisprudence § 136 [2d ed. 2022] [collecting cases]). "Knowledge of facts relating to the subject matter of the [attorney's] employment, acquired while the attorney is engaged in the discharge of his or her duties under the employment, is imputable to the client." (Id.). Moreover, where the Law Department represents an officer in a civil lawsuit, it receives service of lawsuit documents on behalf of the officer. (See C.P.L.R. § 2103[b] ["[P]apers to be served upon a party in a pending action shall be served upon the party's attorney."]. Therefore, where the Law Department represents the People's police witness in a civil lawsuit, the documents held by the Law Department are "known to police," and the People's automatic discovery obligation extends to those documents.