08-11-2022
[…] If discoverable material is not within the People's actual or constructive possession, Article 245 requires them to make "diligent, good faith effort[s]" to do two things. (Id.). First, they must make a "diligent, good faith effort" to "ascertain the existence" of discoverable material. (Id.). Second, they must make a "diligent, good faith effort" to "cause" that material to "be made available for discovery." (Id.).
Once the People complete these steps, Article 245 directs them to certify it in a certificate of discovery compliance ("COC"). (C.P.L. § 245.50[1]). The COC must truthfully state that "after exercising due diligence and making reasonable inquiries to ascertain the existence of material and information subject to discovery, the prosecutor has disclosed and made available all known material and information subject to discovery." (C.P.L. § 245.50[1]). A proper COC is a prerequisite to a valid statement of readiness. (C.P.L. §§ 245.50[3], [1]).
Documents relating to a lawsuit in which the People's police witness was sued are discoverable impeachment-or Giglio -information. (C.P.L. § 245.20[1][k][iv]; People v.