People v. Meisel
[…] They further contend the offenses are joinable under CPL 200.20 (2)(c) as the same or similar in law. In addition, the defendant has shown no basis for a discretionary severance of the charges.

Two offenses are "joinable" when, they are based upon the same act or upon the same criminal transaction (see CPL 200.20 (a)), or even though based upon different criminal transactions, "such offenses or the criminal transactions underlying them, are of such nature that either proof of the first offense would be material and admissible as evidence in chief upon a trial of the second, or proof of the second would be material and admissible as evidence in chief upon a trial of the first" (CPL 200.20(2)(b); see also CPL 100.45(1) [applying CPL 200.20 to misdemeanor informations]).