People v. Mehta
[…] Unlike direct victim restitution under Penal Code section 1202.4, which is limited to economic losses "incurred as the result of the defendant's criminal conduct" (id. at subd. (f)(3)), restitution ordered under a court's broader power to impose probation conditions need only be reasonably related to the offense underlying the conviction. (Martinez, supra, 2 Cal.5th at pp. 1101-1102.)

In this case, by contrast, Mehta was charged and convicted of offenses based on her causing the accident resulting in P.R.'s injuries. The jury found her guilty of not only a hit and run (Veh. Code, § 20001, subd. (a)), but also of unsafe operation of a motor vehicle (id., § 21070) and making an unsafe turning movement (id., § 22107). Under Vehicle Code section 21070, it is a public offense if a defendant's Vehicle Code violation "proximately causes bodily injury or great bodily injury, as defined in Section 12022.7 of the Penal Code, to another person." Because the jury found Mehta guilty on this count, it necessarily found Mehta was at fault for the collision.