People v. Megan J. (In re S.S.)
[…] (Internal quotations omitted.) Id. If the court determines the plaintiff has presented a prima facie case, the court must then weigh all the evidence, including any evidence favorable to the defendant, determine the credibility of the witnesses, and draw reasonable inferences therefrom—"the court is not to view the evidence in the light most favorable to the plaintiff." Id. at 276; 735 ILCS 5/2-1110 (West 2016) ("In ruling on the motion the court shall weigh the evidence, considering the credibility of the witnesses and the weight and quality of the evidence."). "After weighing the quality of all of the evidence, *** the court should determine, applying the standard of proof required for the underlying cause, whether sufficient evidence remains to establish the plaintiff's prima facie case." Cryns, 203 Ill. 2d at 276.