No. 298373
[…] Under OV 11, 50 points are to be scored where there were "[t]wo or more criminal sexual penetrations," 25 points are to be scored where "[o]ne criminal sexual penetration occurred[,]" and zero points are to be scored where "[n]o criminal sexual penetration occurred[.]" MCL 777.41(1). All sexual penetrations of the victim "arising out of the sentencing offense" are to be scored. MCL 777.41(2)(a). However, the statute also provides, "Do not score points for the penetration that forms the basis of a first- or third-degree criminal sexual conduct offense." MCL 777.41(2)(c). Further, "[m]ultiple sexual penetrations of the victim by the offender extending beyond the sentencing offense may be scored in offense variables 12 or 13." MCL 777.41(2)(b).
In People v Johnson, 474 Mich 96, 101-102, 102 n 2; 712 NW2d 703 (2006), our Supreme Court, construing OV 11, observed:
In this case, the sentencing offenses are for third-degree criminal sexual conduct.