People v. Medina
[…] ( People v. Gardeley (1996) 14 Cal.4th 605, 621 [ 59 Cal.Rptr.2d 356, 927 P.2d 713].) In performing this task, we must look first to the words of the statute. ( Ibid.) If the statutory language is clear and unambiguous, such that it is not reasonably susceptible to more than one construction, we are bound by the plain meaning. ( Ibid.) In my view, the statutory language of section 209.5, subdivision (a) is clear and unambiguous. It applies to a person "during the commission of a carjacking." (Pen. Code, § 209.5, subd. (a).) Section 21a provides that an "attempt to commit a crime consists of two elements: a specific intent to commit the crime, and a direct but ineffectual act done toward its commission." This leads the majority to say that "an attempt does not require that all of the elements of the completed offense be proven.