People v. Medina
[…] Jones (1999) 75 Cal.App.4th 616 [ 89 Cal.Rptr.2d 485], contains only dictum on this point with no analysis of the issue. Cases are not authority for propositions not considered. ( People v. Jones (1995) 11 Cal.4th 118, 123, fn. 2 [ 44 Cal.Rptr.2d 164, 899 P.2d 1358].) We are thus presented with an issue of first impression; whether attempted kidnapping during commission of a carjacking requires a completed carjacking. We conclude that it does not. Section 209.5, subdivision (a), defining kidnapping during commission of a carjacking, provides: "Any person who, during the commission of a carjacking and in order to facilitate the commission of the carjacking, kidnaps another person who is not a principal in the commission of the carjacking shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life with the possibility of parole." (2) Kidnapping during commission of a carjacking requires that the carjacking be completed. ( People v. Contreras (1997) 55 Cal.App.4th 760, 765 [ 64 Cal.Rptr.2d 233]; see also People v. Jones, supra, 75 Cal.App.4th at pp. 624-625.) These cases correctly analyze the language of section 209.5, subdivision (a), and conclude that if the Legislature had intended the offense to be committed if there was only an attempted carjacking, it could easily have so provided by defining the crime as kidnapping "in order to facilitate the commission of the carjacking or attempted carjacking." Having failed to do so, its intent that a completed carjacking occur is manifest.